OF8A-12OS2HDPE
Outdoor fibre cable,  OF8A

OF8A-12OS2HDPE

Outdoor Central Figure 8 Cable Loose Tube Fibre Cable, 12 fibre core, OS2, HDPE

(In stock)

Osilan’s Outdoor Figure 8 Uni Loose Tube cable, Single Jacket, Single Aluminium Polyethylene Laminated tape (APL), Supported with Figure 8 stranded wires tube, are the optimal choice for any backbone in Outside Plant (OSP) Installations. The Outdoor All-Dielectric Stranded Tube design is perfect for Aerial Applications and all outdoor installations. The cable quality and structure offer reliable transmission performance with additional crush and rodent protection.

  • Single Jacket, Single Aluminium Polyethylene Laminated Tape (APL).
  • Figure 8 stranded wires tube supported Fibre Cable.
  • Single Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) as a central strength member.
  • Multi Gel-Filled Loose Tubes – to block the ingress of water.
  • Suitable for Aerial Applications.
  • Suitable for Outdoor duct installation.
  • Suitable for installation in harsh environments.
ItemsSpecifications
Cladding Diameter124.8±0.7 μm
Cladding Non-Circularity≤0.7%
Core-Cladding Concentricity Error≤0.5 μm
Coating Diameter245±5 μm
Coating Non-Circularity≤6.0%
Cladding-Coating Concentricity Error≤12.0 μm
ITU-T StandardsG.652.D for SM
G.651.1 for MM
Attenuation1310nm   ≤0.36 dB/km
1550nm   ≤0.25 dB/km
850 nm    ≤3 dB/km
1300nm   ≤1 dB/km

Coming Soon

Related Products

Discover more products from Osilan.

FA-SCMMDVL
Fibre structure cabling

FA-SCMMDVL

FA-LCMMDVL
Fibre structure cabling

FA-LCMMDVL

FA-LCMMDAQ
Fibre structure cabling

FA-LCMMDAQ

JMU61801L-GW
OSI-LINK Solution

JMU61801L-GW

Your Cart